(photo: graffiti at the Hungarian Cafe in NYC) and btw Life is Beauty
|
Ariel Rubinstein
(all photos: me)
A Worldwide Guide for Coffee Places where you can not only work but also think!
712 Cafes, 363 Visited (349 yet to be confirmed), 60 countries, 236 cities Please- send me additional recommendations. --------------------------------------------------------------------- The
Cafe poster. For a free copy of the paper-poster, send me a request to rariel@tauex.tau.ac.il. ---------------------------------------------------------------------
The Cafe Atlas: |
"The Univeristy of Cafes" (Yedioth Achronot, 2009) "One
fourth coffee, three
My obsession with cafes: a self-interview (2015) An interview in ABOUT NYU (2015) |
Country | City | Coffee Place = I checked it and recommend |
Address | Comments
|
Argentina | Buenos Aires | Cafe Rivas | Estados Unidos 302 | Nomination: Laura Banchik |
El Ateneo Grand Splendid | 1860 Santa Fe Avenue | |||
La Biela | Quintana 596 Recoleta | |||
La Gruta | Arenales 2198 | A regular cafe which I liked ! | ||
Libros del Pasaje | Thames 1762, Palermo | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
La Plata | El Pasaje | Calle 49 556 | Nomination: Joaquin Coleff | |
Portofino | 13 esquina 42 | Nomination: Joshua Gert | ||
Rosario | El Cairo | Santa Fe 1102, Rosario | Nomination: Max Marzetti | |
Australia | Adelaide | Exchange Coffee | 12-18 Vardon Ave | Nomination: Xue Zhang |
Brisbane | Cafe Dello Mano | 29 Doggett St. Teneriffe | ||
Nessun Dorma Coffee Roasters & Cafe | Shop 3.4, The Village, Yeronga | Nomination: Uwe Dulleck | ||
Old Government House | Queensland University of Technology, 2 George St | |||
The Gardens Club | 75 Gardens Point Rd | Nomination: Uwe Dulleck | ||
The Three Monkeys | 58 Mollison St, West End | Nomination: Diego Carrasco Novoa | ||
Sydney | Kawa | 348A Crown St, Surry Hills | Nomination: Andreas Ortmann | |
Le Petit Tarte | 219 Glebe Point Rd. | |||
Maisys Cafe | 164 Military Road, Neutral Bay NSW | Nomination: Naama Friedmann | ||
Organism | 288 Crown Street | Nomination: Andreas Ortmann | ||
Austria | Innsbruck | Cafe Central | Gilmstrasse 5 | Nomination: Markus Walzl |
Vienna | Brass Monkey | Gumpendorfer Str. 71 | Nomination: Matan Tsur | |
Café Hawelka | Dorotheergasse 6 |
My first cafe I have been ever! It is in the list just for nostalgic reasons. Sad, the Cafe lost its charm... |
||
Café Prückel | Stubenring 24 | |||
Cafe Bräunerhof | Stallburggasse 2 | |||
Cafe der provinz | Maria Treu Gasse 3 | Nomination: Michal Maimaran | ||
Café Jelinek | Otto-Bauer-Gasse 5 | Nomination: Matan Tsur | ||
Café Kafka | Capistrangasse 8 | Nomination: Anja Sautmann | ||
Cafe Korb | Randstaette 9 | Nomination: Johannes Boehm | ||
Cafe Ritter | Mariahilfer 73 | |||
Cafe Sperl | Gumpendorfer Straße 11 | Nomination: Christian Krestel | ||
Café Weimar | WÄhringerstrasse 68 | Nomination: Teresa Steininger | ||
Coffeepirates | Spitalgasse 17 | Nomination: Nóra Kungl | ||
Das Möbel | Burggasse 10 | Nomination: Matan Tzur | ||
Phil | Gumpendorfer Str. 10-12, | Nomination: Aizik Ashkenazi | ||
The Pelican Coffee Company | Pelikangasse 4, | Nomination: Nóra Kungl | ||
Belgium | Brussels | Cafe de la Presse | Louizalaan 493 | |
JAT | Naamsestraat 28 | |||
Leopold Café Presse | Avenue de Tervueren 107 | |||
Poz" Café | Rue Defacqz 92, | Nomination: Robert Somogyi | ||
Workshop Cafe | Louizalaan 146 | |||
Leuven | Anna | Leopold Vanderkelenstraat 27 | Nomination: André Criegers | |
Bockencafe | Schrijnmakersstraat 11 | Nomination: Johannes Spinnewijn | ||
Stuk | Naamsestraat 96 | Nomination: Johannes Spinnewijn | ||
Bhutan | Thimphu | Ambient Café | R Penjor Building, Norzin Lam | Nomination: Thomas Stoerk |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Sarajevo | Buybook cafes | Radiceva 4 | Nomination: Jacob Remes |
Brazil | Curitiba | Arte & Letra | Alameda Dom Pedro II 44 | Nomination: Leonardo Rosenberg |
MON Cafe | Rua Marechal Hermes 999 | Museu Oscar Niemeyer | Nomination: Leonardo Rosenberg | ||
Rio de Janeiro | Armazem do Cafe | Rua Maria Quiteria 77, Loja G | Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz | |
Maya Cafe | Rua Prof Ortiz Monteiro, 15B Laranjeiras | Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz | ||
Rubro Cafe | Rua da Quitanda, 191 | Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz | ||
Canada | Halifax | Coburg Coffee | 6085 Coburg Road | Nomination: Barbara Dominic |
Hamilton | Grupetto | 24 King St W Dundas, | Nomination: Krys Hines | |
Kingston | Balsacs Kingston | 251 Princess Street, | Nomination: Marie-Louise Vierø | |
CRAVE Coffee House & Bakery | 166 Princess St Suite 102 | Nomination: Marie-Louise Vierø | ||
Montreal | Brûlerie FARO | 1444 Rue Sainte-Catherine O Suite A, | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | |
Café Aunja | 1448 Rue Sherbrooke Ouest | |||
Café Replika | 252 Rue Rachel Est | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Cafe Shaika | 5526 Sherbrooke St W, | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Carmen & Felipe | 807 Laurier Ave E, | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Kitsuné Espresso Bar | 19 Rue Prince Arthur | Nomination: Özgecan Yazar | ||
Le chez editeur | 7240 St Hubert St, | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Olimpico | 124 Rue Saint-Viateur O | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Pikolo | 3418 B Avenue du Parc | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Sat Cafe | 6 Place du Marché, | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Septmber Cafe | 2471 Notre-Dame St W | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Ottawa | The Art House Café | 555 Somerset St W, | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
Sackville | Bridge Street Cafe | 10 Bridge Street | Nomination: Matthew Chiasson | |
Toronto | Cafe 23 | 728 Queen St W | Nomination: Hanah and Medad Gotlieb | |
Ezras Pound | 238 Dupont St | |||
FIKA cafe | 28 Kensington Ave. | |||
Livelihood Cafe | 254 Augusta Ave. | |||
Manic Coffee | 426 College | Nomination: Joanne Roberts | ||
Moonbean | 30 St Andrew St | |||
Sweat & Soda | 091 Queen St E, | Nomination: Medad Gottlieb | ||
te aro | 983 Queen St E, | Nomination: Medad Gottlieb | ||
Tequila Bookworm | 512 Queen St. W | |||
The Loveless Cafe & Bar | 1430 Dundas St W, | |||
The Tampered Press | 256 Crawford Street | |||
Vancouver | 49th Parallel | 2902 Main Street | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | |
Coco et Olive | 3707 Main St, | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | ||
Kafkas | 2525 Main Street | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | ||
Liberty | 3699 Main St, | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | ||
Milano Coffee Roasters | 156 West 8th Ave | Nomination: Tristram Waye | ||
The Boulevard Coffee Roasting Co. | 5970 Univeristy Boulevard | Nomination: Dotan Persitz | ||
The Original Beanery | 2706 Fairview Crescent | Nomination: Dotan Persitz | ||
Chile | Concepcion | Portal Rometsch | Cumbres de Andalué, San Pedro de la Paz | Nomination: Martin Carrasco |
Santiago de Chile | Cafe Forastario | Ricardo Cumming 54 | ||
Café Republicano | Plaza Manuel Rodriguez 2159 | |||
Wonderland Cafe | Rosal 361 | Nomination: Diego Carrasco | ||
Valparaiso | Cafe del Jardin | 564 Urriola Cerro Concepcion | Nomination: Shoham Baruch | |
China | Beijing | Sculpting In Time (Diaoke Shiguang) | 7 Weigongcun Lu |
South gate of Beijing Institute of Technology, Haidian District Nomination: Sebastian Bauhoff |
Wansheng Bookstore | 53-1 Chengfu Road, Haidian |
Inside the bookstore Wansheng (All Sages) Nomination: Tracy Liu and Ed Green |
||
Guangzhou | Wing Kwong Hall | Sun Yat-Sen University, South Lawn | Nomination: Dong Quan | |
Hefei | The KAFE | Buils 11, Tianwang Alley, 512 Changjiang Middle Rd | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | |
USTC1958 | Jinzhai Road 96 | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | ||
Nanjing | Sculpting in Time (Diao Ke Shi Guang) | 47 Hankou Road, Gulou District | Nomination: Jerry Xu | |
Shanghai | JOHAKYUU Flower market & coffee | 36 Nanyang Rd | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | |
S. Engine Coffee | 102-202, 259 Maoming North | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | ||
Working Paper Café | No. 12, Guonian Road 99, Yangpu District |
The cafe owner that consumers can get 20% off if they bring, for example, a rejection letter received in the current month from one of top 5 or top field journals..... Nomination: Tingting Ding |
||
Colombia | Bogota | Cafe Cultor | CLL 70a #9-44 | |
Cantera - Café work & Chill | Cra. 25 #94 | |||
La Castaña | Calle 57 # 5-17 | Nomination: Gabriela Guti?rrez Almanzar | ||
Les Amis | Carrera 14 # 86A-12 | |||
Mistral Panaderia Artesanal | calle 57#4-09 | |||
Varietale | Cl. 41 #8-43 | My FAVORITE 2019 | ||
Varietale Candelaria | Cra. 2a #0-04 | |||
Cali | Macondo | Cra 6 #3-03 San Antonio | Nomination: Oliver Enrique Pardo Reinoso | |
Cartagena de Indias | åbaco libros y café. | cl. 36 #3-86 | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez | |
Medellin | Cafe Velvet | Carrera 37 No 8a-46 | Vía Primavera - Poblado | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | |
Pergamino | Cra. 37 ##8A-37 | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Yarumal | Mi Son | Near the church | Nomination: Gabriela Guti?rrez | |
Croatia | Zagreb | Booksa | Marticeva 14b, | Nomination: Matan Tsur |
Botanicar | Trg Marka Marulica 6 | Nomination: Ria Ivandic | ||
Cyprus | Nicosia | Hurricane | Nikokleous 7 | |
Yfantourgeio | 67-71 Lefkonos Str., Phaneromeni, 1 | Nomination: Nikolas Tsakas | ||
Czech Republic | Prague | Cafe Louvre | Národní 22 | Nomination: Siddhartha Aror |
Cafe Meduza | Belgicka 17 | Nomination: Tal Einhorn | ||
Cafe No. 1 | ulice 28. října 9 | Nomination: Andreas Ortmann | ||
Ouky Douky Coffee | Janovskeho 14 | Nomination: Paul Dovener | ||
Tynska Literarni Kavarna | Tynska 6 | |||
Denmark | Aarhus | Bills Coffee | Vestergade 58 | Nomination: Kfir Eliaz |
Great Coffee | Klostergade 32 | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
La Cabra Coffee Roasters | Graven 20 | Nomination: Heidi Christina Thysen | ||
Copenhagen | Cafe Auto | Griffenfeldsgade 22 | Nomination: Laura Banchik | |
Coffee Collective | Kristen Bernikows Gade 2 | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
Mokkariet-Norrebro | Jagtvej 72 | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Moon Fisher | Månefiskeren | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Paludan Bogcafe | Fiolstraede 10-12 | Nomination: Volker Hubert-Köster and Inge Stenkløv | ||
Sabines Cafetceria | 4 Teglgårdstræde | |||
Dominican Republic | Santo Domingo | Barista Coffee Bar | Avenida Abraham Lincoln, Av. 27 de Febrero | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez |
Café Cuesta Centro del Libro | Ave. 27 de Febrero Esq. Abraham Lincoln | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez | ||
Gulis | Av Sarasota 13 | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez | ||
La Cafetera | El Conde street Nominatio | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez | ||
Ecuador | Quito | Isveglio | Av. Isabel la Católica N24-682 | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty |
Ocho y Medio | Valladolid | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Egypt | Cairo | Eish and Malh | 20 Adly Street (in front of the synagogue) | Nomination: Bettina Von Der Way |
Simonds | 130 26 July St., Zamalek | Nomination: Bettina von der Way | ||
Finland | Helsinki | Ateneum Bistro | Kaivokatu 2 | Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa |
Café Engel | Aleksanterinkatu 2 | Nomination: Hannu Vartiainen | ||
Cafe Roasberg | Mikonkatu 13 | Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa | ||
Café Succes | Korkeavuorenkatu 2 | Nomination: Hannu Vartiainen | ||
Johan & Nyström - Kanavaranta | Kanavaranta 7C-D, | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
St. George Bakery, | Yrjönkatu 13 | Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa | ||
France | Aix-en-Provence | Book In Bar | 4 rue Joseph Cabassol | Nomination: Marco Pelliccia |
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc | Joséphine | 76 Avenue Michel Croz | Nomination: Edit Ronnen and Eran Yashiv | |
Grenoble | French Coffee Shop | 3 Place Claveyson | Nomination: Michal Urdanivia | |
Pain et Compagnie | 1 Bis Rue Lafayette | Nomination: Michal Urdanivia | ||
Marseille | Cup of Tea | 1 Rue Caisserie | Nomination: Ali Ihsan Ozkes | |
Paris | Cafe Creme | 4 Rue Dupetit-Thouars | Nomination: Guillaume Chevillon | |
Cafe Le Rostand | Place edmond Rostand | |||
Cafe Lea | 5 rue Claude Bernard | |||
Cave La Bourgogne | 144 rue Mouffeard | |||
LEcritoire Cafe | 3 Place de La Sourbonne | |||
La Fourmi | 4 Rue des Martyrs | Nomination: Michal Urdanivia | ||
Les Philosophes | 28 rue Vieille-du-Temple | |||
Strada Cafe Monge | 24 Rue Monge | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Toulouse | Café Cerise | 4, Quai de la Daurade | Nomination: Kevin Remmy | |
Le Florida | 12 Place du Capitole | Nomination: Jorgen Weibull | ||
Ras la Tasse | 3 Rue du Puits Vert | |||
Georgia | Tbilisi | Althaus | 27 Revaz Lagidze St. | Nomination: Ala Avoyan |
Fabrika Tbilisi | 8 Egnate Ninoshvili St, Georgia | Nomination: Iki Arad | ||
Skola Coffee | 17 Shota Rustaveli Ave. | Nomination: Ala Avoyan | ||
Germany | Aachen | Cafe Kittel | Pontstr. 39 | Nomination: Christian Buecken |
Bayreuth | Kraftraum | Sophienstraße 16 | ||
Berlin | Cafe Bilderbuch | Akazienstrasse 28 Scheneberg | Nomination: Natan Sznaider | |
Cafe Fleury | Weinbergsweg 20 | |||
Cafe Savigny | Grolmanstr. 53 | Nomination: Natan Sznaider | ||
Camon | Sonnenallee 27 | Nomination: Rami Kaplan | ||
Coffee Drink Your Monkey | Savignyplatz 11 | Nomination: Andy Schotter | ||
Gasthaus Lentz | Stuttgarter Platz 20 | Nomination: Michael Ehret | ||
Haliflor | Schwedter Str. 26 | |||
Holy Coffee | Sonnenallee 132 | Nomination: Rami Kaplan | ||
Kaffee A.Horn | Carl-Herz-Ufer 9 | Nomination: Rune Meissel | ||
Katie’s Blue Cat | Friedelstraße 31 | Nomination: Rami Kaplan | ||
Laidak | Boddinstr. 42 | Nomination: Aizik Ashkenazi | ||
Sowohlalsauch | Kollwitzstrasse 88 (East) |
Downgraded 2012 Nomination: Timo Ehrig |
||
St. Oberholz | Rosenthaler Strasse 72a | |||
Westberlin | Friedrichstrasse 215, 10969 Kreuzberg | Nomination: Rami Kaplan | ||
Bonn | Cafe Orange | Fritz-Tillmann-Straße 6 | ||
Cologne | Cafe Elefant | Weißenburgstr 50 | Nomination: Sebastian Rothe | |
Goldmund LiteraturCafé | Glasstr. 2 | Nomination: Bernd Irlenbusch | ||
Wonderful | Zülpicher Str. 30, | Nomination: Benjamin Bachi | ||
Darmstadt | Cafe Lotte | Soderstr. 116, Gordana Pavicic-Hrgovan | Nomination: Michael Ludwig | |
Frankfurt | Wackers | Kornmarkt 6 | Nomination: Manfred Wiegand | |
Freiburg | Jos Fritz Café | Wilhelmstrasse 15/1 | Nomination: Johannes Litschel | |
Lebemann | Habsburgerstraße 110 | Nomination: Johannes Litschel | ||
Mocca Cabaña | Kirchstraße 35 | Nomination: Johannes Litschel | ||
Halle | 7Gramm | Barfüßerstraße 11 | Nomination: Tommaso Bighelli | |
Hamburg | Cafe Backwahn | Grindelallee 148 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
Cafe Leonar | Grindelhof 59 | Nomination: Benny Gleitman | ||
Café May | Lappenbergsallee 30 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Café ZeitRaum | Müggenkampstr. 45 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Due Baristi | Langenfelder Damm 2 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Mathilde, Literatur und Cafe | Bogenstraße 5 | |||
Unter den Linden | Juliusstraße 16 | Nomination: Erminia Viccaro | ||
Hannover | Cafe K | Egestorffstraße 18 | Nomination: Pavel Jelnov | |
Heidelberg | Cafe Burkardt | Friedrich-Ebert-Geburtshaus on Untere straße | ||
Coffee Nerd | Rohrbacher Straße 9 | Nomination: Christiane Schwieren | ||
Mildners | Bergheimer Straße 81a | Nomination: Christiane Schwieren | ||
Jena | Cafe Lieders | Jenergasse 2 | Nomination: Jens Kubieziel | |
Konstanz | Café Auszeit | Wallgutstraße 42 | Nomination: Katrin Schmelz | |
Cafe Stadtkind | Brauneggerstraße 31 | |||
Café Voglhaus | Wessenbergstr. 8 |
Not ideal, but OK. Nomination: Sven Resnjanskij |
||
Süß & Salzig | Sankt-Gebhard-Platz 7 | Nomination: Katrin Schmelz | ||
Mannheim | Café Flo | Friedrichspl. 15 | Nomination: Konrad Stahl | |
Café Vogelfrei | C3, 20 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Muenster | Dreiklang | Wolbecker Str. 36 | Nomination: Bianca Potthast | |
Munich | Café Vorhoelzer | Arcisstraße 21 | Nomination: Magnus Strobel | |
Lost Weekend | Schellingstraße 3 | Nomination: Benjamin Bachi | ||
Trachtenvoglbg | Reichenbachstr. 47 | |||
Rostock | Café Kloster | Klosterhof 6 | Nomination: Philipp Wichardt | |
Café Paula | Paulstraße 21 | Nomination: Philipp Wichardt | ||
Greece | Athina | Poems n crimes Art Bar | Agias Irinis 17, | Nomination: Kemal Yildiz |
Patra | Vivliothiki | Trion Navarchon 17 | Nomination: Nikolas Tsakas | |
Patras | Si Doux | Patreos 13-15 | Nomination: Sotiris Christopoulos | |
Thessaloniki | Ζώγια | Alexander Svolou 54 | ||
Guatemala | Antigua | Cafe Boheme | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | |
Panajachel | Cafe Loco | Calle Santander, Panajachel, | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty <tommyhegarty97@gmail.com> | |
Hong Kong | Hong Kong | Kubrick | 3 Public Square St. | Nomination: Gloria Chow |
Hungary | Budapest | Deryne Bistro | Krisztina ter 3. | Nomination: Botond Koszegi |
Gerloczy Kavehaz | Budapest 1052, Gerlóczy utca 1 | Nomination: Botond Koszegi | ||
Kelet Cafe | Bartók Béla út 29 | Nomination: Matt jackson | ||
Madal Cafe | Hollan Erno utca 3. | Nomination: Botond Koszegi | ||
Massolit Books and Café | Nagy Diófa u. 30, | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath | ||
Szeged | Kelesztő | Kígyó u. 7 | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath | |
Iceland | Reykjavik | Cafe Mokka | Skolavoroustig 3A | |
India | Chennai | Amethyst | Whites Road, Royapettah, | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan |
Anokhi - Chamiers Café | New # 106, Old # 79, Chamiers Road | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | ||
Delhi | Cha Bar | N-81, Barakhamba Road, Block N, Cannaught Place | ||
Coffee House | 39, Basement, Majnu ka Tilla | Nomination: Minu Philip | ||
Indian Coffee House (Delhi) | Singh Place, Connaught Place | The One Cafe in the world where monkeys can think as well! | ||
May Day Bookstore and Cafe | 2254/2A, Ground Floor, West Patel Nagar, Shadipur | Nomination: Abhinandan Sinha | ||
Triveni Terrace | 205, Tan Sen Marg, Mandi House | Nomination: Abhinandan Sinha | ||
Dharamshala | Illiterati | Jogibara Rd, | Nomination: Abhinandan Sinha | |
Kolkata | Favourite Cabin | 69 B Surya Sen Street | ||
Indian Coffee House | 15, Bankim Chatterjee Street | Nomination: Debkumar De. | ||
Mumbai | Kyani & Co | 657, Jer Mahal Estate, Dhobi Talao | Nomination: Sabyasachi Das | |
The Taj Mahal Tea Lounge | 36-A, Ground Floor, Sonatan Pereira Bungalow, St. | Nomination: Shoumitro Chatterjee | ||
Shimla | Indian Coffee House (Shimla) | The Mall, Middle Bazar | Nomination: Eve et Jusmeet Sihra | |
Iran | Tehran | Cafe 78 | 38 South Shahid Azodi St | Nomination: Arash Pourebrahimi Andouhjerdi |
Ireland | Cork | Perry Street Market Cafe | Perry St. | Nomination: Wenfei Cai |
Dublin | 3fe | 32 Grand Canal St. Lower | Nomination: Jonathan Smiles | |
Bear Market Coffee | 3 South Great | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | ||
Bestseller | 41 Dawson St | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | ||
Bewleys | 78- 79 Grafton Street | Nomination: Wenfei Cai | ||
Daniel | 19 Clanbrassil Street Lower | Nomination: Wenfei Cai | ||
Fumbally | Fumbally Lane 8 | Nomination: Anna Abratis | ||
Science Gallery Café | Science Gallery Trinity College | Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin | ||
Galway | Temple Cafe | St Augustine St | Nomination: Wenfei Cai | |
Urban Grind | 8 William St W, | Nomination: Wenfei Cai | ||
Limerick | Hook & Ladder | 7 Sarsfield Street | Nomination: Wenfei Cai | |
Israel | Beer-Sheba | Ashan Hazman | Anilevich 17 | Nomination: The Marker |
Haifa | Cafe Zahara | Ein Carmel | Nomination: Amnon Maltz | |
Jerusalem | Beit Havaad | He-Khaluts St 33 | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | |
Cafe Sira | Ben Sira St 1 | |||
Cohens Deli | Harlap 16 | |||
Hamiffal | Ha-Maaravim St 3 | Nomination: Maor Hadad | ||
Hansen | Gedalyahu Alon St., 14 | |||
Kadosh | Queen Shlomziyon St 6, | |||
Kalo | 31 Beit Lechem Rd. | |||
Nocturno | Bezalel 7 | |||
Slow Moshe | Narkis St 6 | Nomination: Dror Rosenberg | ||
Tmol Shilshom | Salomon 5 | |||
Zarife | 8 Horkanya | Nomination: Roberto Spindel | ||
Kfar Saba | Cafe Hamidrehov | Hakarmel 16 | Nomination: Kfir Eliaz | |
Nazareth | Café Abu Salem | 6143 St 7-15 | Nomination: Sotirios a. Christopoulos | |
Kahla | Al bisharah st. 21 | Nomination: David Zonsheine | ||
Liwan Culture Cafe | 6132 St 22-24 | Nomination: Vered Vinitzky Serououssi | ||
Tel Aviv | Booke (Achad Haam) | 93 Achad Haam | ||
Cafe Masaryk | Sderot Masaryk 12 | |||
Cafe Shneor | Pinsker St 20 | |||
Cafe Yael | Dov Hoz St 16, | Nomination: Rami Kaplan | ||
Coffee Shop 51 | Ahad HaAm St 51 | |||
Getzel | Msilat Yesharim 48 | |||
Hanasich Hkatan | 19 King George St. | |||
Kafe Yom Tov | Yom Tov 30 | |||
Karmi veraner | Allenby St 95 | |||
Kiosko | HaRav Yizkhak Yedidya Frenkel 31 | Nomination: Benjamin Bachi | ||
Lieb Cafe | 29 Idelson | Nomination: Benjamin Bachi | ||
Lieselotte | Reines St 20 | |||
Loveat | Tarsat Ave 4 | |||
Nechama VaHetzi | 144 Ahad Haam St. | |||
Streets | Hanevieim 2 | |||
Tolaat Sfarim (Rabin) | Rabin Square | |||
Tony ve Esther Coffee House | 39 Levinski st. | |||
Yafa | Yehuda Marguza 33, Jaffa | Bookstore and coffee place: a meeting place for jews and arabs. | ||
Italy | Florence | Biblioteca delle Oblate | Via dell Oriuolo, 24 | |
la Cite Libreria Cafe | Borgo San Frediano 20r | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath | ||
SimBIOsi | Via de Ginori 58/red | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath | ||
Milan | Gogol and company | Via savona 101 | Nomination: Elif Kubilay | |
Otto | Via Paolo Sarpi, 8 | Nomination: Andrea Alati | ||
Pavè | Via Felice Casati | Nomination: Luca Citino | ||
Upcycle | via A.M. Ampère, 59 | Nomination: Luca Citino | ||
Naples | Caffè Gambrinus | Via Chiaia 1/2 | Nomination: Joe Jackson | |
Intra Moena | Piazza Vincenzo Bellini 70 | Nomination: Joe Jackson | ||
Pisa | Caffe Dell Ussero | Lungarno Antonio Pacinotti, 27 | ||
Rome | Caffé Letterario | Via Ostiense 95 | Nomination: Maria Ventura | |
Red Bistrot e Libreria | Via Tomacelli, 26 | Nomination: Yael Rubinstein | ||
Siena | Gusti Continentali | Via dei Rossi, 107 | ||
Trento | Caffé Duomo | Via Giuseppe Verdi, 40, 38122 |
See Ortmann's top 10 list for Trento's cafes Click here Nomination: Andreas Ortmann |
|
Trieste | Caffe San Marco | via Battisti 18 | Nomination: Roberto Burguet | |
Turin | Cafe Lagrange | Piazza Giuseppe Luigi Lagrange, 1, | Nomination: Kyle Woodward | |
Cafe Lumiere | Corso Vittorio Emanuele 35/C | Nomination: Sophie Bade | ||
Caffe Mulassano | Piazza Castello, 15 | |||
Circolo dei Lettori | via Giambattista Bogino 9 | Nomination: Marco Pelosi | ||
Venice | Café Noir | Dorsoduro 3805 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
Japan | Bibai | Caffè Arte | Arte Piazza Bibai | Nomination: Hana and Medad Gottlieb |
Kyoto | Café Bibliotic Hello! | 650 Seimei-cho, Yanaginobanba-higa |
Yanaginobanba-higashi-iru, Nijo-do Nomination: Medad Gotlieb |
|
efish | 798-1 Nishihashizume-cho Shimogyo-ku | Nomination: Hülya Eraslan | ||
Tosca | 67-7 Kitashirakawa Oiwakecho | |||
Ueshima Coffee | Teramachi Shopping Arcade | Nomination: Jesse D Sloane | ||
Sapporo | Roquefort Cafe | 3-chōme-3-11 Kita 1 Jōnishi, Chūō-ku, Sapporo, Hok | Nomination: Andrey Zhukov | |
World Book Cafe | Minami 1 joNishi 1 chome 2, Chuo-ku | Nomination: Yosuke Igarashi | ||
Tokyo | Bunbough Cafe | 4-8-1 Jingumae, Shibuya Uchida Bldg B1F | Nomination: Medad Gotlieb | |
Cafe and tsubame | 3 Chome-15-1 Nishiwaseda, Shinjuku City, | Nomination: Jana Gieselmann | ||
On the corner | 1-17-1 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku | Nomination: Joseph Reisinger | ||
Pause Cafe | 2-14-12 Minamiikebukuro, Toshima | Nomination: Joseph Reisinger | ||
Sabouru | 1-11 Kanda Jinbocho Chiyoda | Nomination: Aki Matsui | ||
The Workers Cafe | 3-18-3 Aobadai | 1F The Works, Meguro 153-0042 | Nomination: Medad Gotlieb | ||
Whistle Cafe | Shinjuku Nishiwaseda 2-10-18 | Nomination: Hana and Medad Gottlieb | ||
Jerusalem | Jerusalem | Austrian Hospice | via dolorosa 37 | |
Educational Bookstore | 19 Salah Eddin Street |
The first Cafe Bookstore in Palestine Nomination: David Zonsheine |
||
Gallery Cafe | Derech Har HaZeitim | |||
Wujoud Museum | David St | Nomination: Rinatya Robinson | ||
Korea | Seoul | Bohemian | 22-3, Gaeunsa-gil, Seongbuk-gu | Nomination: In-Koo Cho |
Waffle It Up | 42-19, Ewhayeodae 3-gil, Seodaemun-gu | |||
Wisdom of a Rabbit | 321, Sinbanpo-ro, Seocho-gu | Nomination: SukJoon Son | ||
Mexico | Mexico City | Cafe El Jarocho | Cuauhtemoc 134-E,F,G, Colonia del Carmen Coyoacan | Nomination: Andrei Gomberg |
Cafe la Habana | Calle Morelos 62 corner calle Bucareli |
The Cafe is where Castro and Che Guevara met to plan the revolution. Certainly a place where one can think.. Nomination: Andrei Gomberg |
||
Cafe Picasso | Francisco Sosa Barrio Santa Catarina, Coyoacan | Nomination: Andrei Gomberg. | ||
Centro Cultural La Bella Epoca | Tamaulipas 202, Hipódromo Condesa | Nomination: Andrei Gomberg | ||
El Péndulo | Av. Álvaro Obregón 86, Roma Nte | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath | ||
El Pendulu | Alejandro Dumas 81, Polanco, Polanco IV Secc, | Nomination: Ohad Nachtomy | ||
Garko | Calle Ernesto Elorduy 101 | Nomination: Esteban Colla | ||
Village Cafe | Amaulipas 99 Condesa | Nomination: Andrei Gomberg | ||
Morocco | El Jadida | Le Lokal | Cité Portugaise | Nomination: Ayelet Ben-zvi |
Marrakech | Cafe Arabe | Rue Mouassine 184 | Nomination: Diane Rice | |
Rabat | Galerie dArt Nouiga | 2, rue jamaa Casbah des Qudayas | Nomination: Medad Gotlieb | |
Netherlands | Amsterdam | Cafe de Engelbewaarder | Kloveniersburgwal 59HS | |
Cafe De Jaren | Nieuwe Doelenstraat 20 | |||
Cafe de Pels | Huidenstraat 25-3 | |||
Cafe Krull | Sarphatipark 2 | Nomination: Amazia Ido | ||
De Balie | Kleine Gartmanplantsoen 10 | Nomination: Rick van der Ploeg | ||
De Brakke Grond | Nes 45 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson | ||
Kriterion | Roetersstraat 170 | |||
Scandinavian Embassy Café | Sarphatipark 34 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson | ||
Trust | Albert Cuypstraat 210 | Nomination: Benjamin Bachi | ||
Leiden | Burgerzaken | Breestraat 123 | Nomination: Thomas Brouwer | |
Suppiershuysinghe | Gerecht 2 | Nomination: Thomas Brouwer | ||
Maastricht | Coffeelovers Universiteit Maastricht | Bonnefantenstraat 2 | ||
KOFFIE bij Joost en Maartje | Maastrichter Heidenstraat 8 | |||
Teazone | Koestraat 9 | |||
Rotterdam | Cafe Dudok | Meent 88 | Nomination: Rick van der Ploeg | |
Dikt | Hoogstraat 110 | |||
Gran Cafe Westerpaviljoen | Nieuwe Binnenweg 136 | |||
Utrecht | Brasserie Domplein | Domplein 20, 3512 JD | Nomination: Markus Heydenreich | |
Broers | Janskerkhof 9 | |||
Douwe Egberts Cafe | Korte Jansstraat 17-19 | |||
New Zealand | Christchurch | Cafe 101 | Foyer, Psychology-Sociology, Ilam, 8041 | Nomination: Uryia Dolev |
Wellington | Gotham | 50 victoria street | Nomination: Diane Coyle | |
Nigeria | Abuja | Cafe De Vie-ABUJA | 11 Adzope Crescent, Off Kumasi Crescent, Wuse 2 | Nomination: Uri Palti |
Salamander Cafe | 5, Bujumbura St. Off Libreville, WUSE 2 | Nomination: Uri Palti | ||
Norway | Bergen | Blom | Jon Lunds Plass 1 | Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid |
Kafe Aura | Marken 9 | Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid | ||
Kaffemisjonen | Øvre Korskirkeallmenning 5 | Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid | ||
Eidfjord | Fjellfjord | Riksvegen 23 | Nomination: Edit Ronnen and Eran Yashiv | |
Henningsvær | Henningsvær Lysstøperi og Cafe | Gammelveien 2, 8312 | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | |
Oslo | Litteraturhuset | Wergelandsveien 29 | Nomination: Inge Stenkløv | |
Stavanger | Bacchus Cafe | Bakkegata 13 | Nomination: Philipp Wichard | |
Panama | Panama City | Casa Sucre | Avenida B 7 | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger |
Mentiritas Blancas | Calle Gaspar O. Hernandez | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Pan y Canela | Calle Coiner | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Peru | Lima | Cafe Z | Bajada Balta | Nomination: Mark Kennet |
Poland | Krakow | Alchemia | Estery 5 | |
Cheder Cafè | ul. Jòzefa 36 | Nomination: Sarah Selbmann | ||
Kawalerka Cafe | Brzozowa 20 | |||
Poznan | Kawiarnia u przyjaciol | Mielżyńskiego 27/29 |
A video of the cafe: http://www.uprzyjaciol.pl/kawiarnia Nomination: Monika Wąsik |
|
Warsaw | Cafe Kafka | Obozna 3 | Nomination: Konrad Smoliński | |
Cofeina Cafe | Polna 54 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Coffee Karma | Mokotowska 17 | Nomination: Konrad Smoliński | ||
Kawiarnia Fabryczna | Fabryczna 28 | Nomination: Konrad Smoliński | ||
Labour Cafe & Co-working | Tamka 49 | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Portugal | Lisbon | Cafe da Garagem | Teatro Taborda Costa do Castelo, 75 | Nomination: Fabian Dvorak |
CCB | Centro Cultural de Bel?m | |||
Porto | Café Masjetic | Rua Santa Catarina 112 | Nomination: Roweno Heijmans | |
Cafe Vitoria | Rua de José Falcão 156 | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Candelabro | Rua da Conceição 3 | Nomination: Thomas Hegarty | ||
Romania | Timișoara | Square Cafe | Municipiul, Piața Unirii 8 | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath |
Russia | Moscow | ABC Coffee Roasters | Pokrovka, 7 | Nomination: Misha Zeldin |
Chainykh Del Masterskaya | Armyanskiy Ln., 3/5/10, | Nomination: Misha Zeldin | ||
Coffee Mania | Bolshaya Nikitskaya st., 13 | Moscow Conservatory Building | ||
Khleb Nasushchnyy | Sadovaya-Kudrinskaya ul.1 | Nomination: Hosny Zoabi | ||
Ziferblat | Tverskaya St, 12, стр. 1, | Nomination: Misha Zeldin | ||
St. Petersburg | Biblioteka | 20 Nievsky prospekt | Nomination: Edite Ronnen and Eran Yashiv | |
Serbia | Novi Sad | Bezec | Zmaj Jovina 4 | Nomination: Shanker Satyanath |
Singapore | Singapore | The Book Cafe | #01-02, 20 Martin Rd, Seng Kee Building | |
Slovakia | Bratislava | Artforum | Kozia 611/20, 811 03 Staré Mest | Nomination: Pavol Brunovsky |
Cafe Next Apache | Panenská 674/28 | Nomination: Pavol Brunovsky | ||
Spain | Barcelona | Babelia Books & Coffee | Villarroel, 27 | |
Cafè de les Delicies | Rambla del Raval, 47 | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Cometa | Carrer del Parlament, 20 | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Cosmo | Carrer Enric Granados 3 | Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni | ||
El-Menjador-de-la-Becket | Carrer de Pere IV, 228 | Nomination: Jose Luis Peydro Alcalde | ||
Eroica Caffè Barcelona | Carrer del Consell de Cent, 350 | Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni | ||
Espai Joliu | Carrer Badajoz 95 | Nomination: Isaac Baley Gaytan | ||
Granja Petit Bo | Passeig Sant Joan 82 | Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni | ||
La Central | Mallorca, 237 | |||
La Clandestina | Baixada de Viladecols, 2 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson | ||
Laie | Pau Claris 85 | Nomination: Joachim Voth | ||
Bilbao | Café Iruña | Berastegui Kalea 4 | ||
Granada | Cafe Bohemia | Plaza de los lobos 11 | Nomination: Isabel Melguizo Lopez | |
Madrid | Cafe de Ruiz | Calle de Ruiz, 11 28004 | Nomination: David Tiera | |
Monkee Koffee | Calle Vallehermoso, 112 | Nomination: Flavio Hafner | ||
Toma Cafe | Calle de la Palma 49 |
An exception: photo my daughter Michal Nomination: Michal Rubinstein (my dear daughter) |
||
Pamplona | Cafe Iruna | Plaza del Castillo | Nomination: Mikel Berdudy | |
Sevilla | Café de la Prensa | Calle Betis 5 | Nomination: Nicolas Ibanez | |
Zaragoza | Gran Cafe de Zaragoza | Calle de Alfonso I, 25 | Nomination: Natan Sznaider | |
Sweden | Stockholm | Cafe Saturnus | Eriksbergsgatan 6 | Nomination: Alberto Vesperoni. |
Ritorno | Odengatan 80 | Nomination: Erik Mohlin | ||
Sturekatten | Riddargatan 4 | |||
Switzerland | Basel | Avant Gouz | Hammerstrasse 141 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson |
Café Frühling | Klybeckstrasse 69 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson | ||
Unternehmen: Mitte | Gerbergasse 30 | Nomination: Gilad Jacobson. | ||
Bern | Einstein Kaffee | Kramgasse 49 | Nomination: Shir Arad | |
Fribourg | Café du Belvédère | Grand-Rue 36 | Nomination: Simon Lapointe | |
Geneve | Café du Soleil | 6 Place du Petit-Saconnex | Nomination: Christophe Kuenzler | |
Café Remor | Place du Cirque 3 | Nomination: Christophe Kuenzler | ||
Le CALM | Rue Ancienne 36, Carouge | Nomination: Cynthia Balli | ||
Lausanne | Cafe de Grancy | Av. du Rond-Point 1 | Nomination: Bettina-Elisabeth Klaus | |
Cafe La Couronne dOr | Rue des Deux-Marchés 13 | Nomination: Battal Dogan | ||
St. Gallen | Kaffeehaus | Linsebühlstrasse 77 | Nomination: Jana Gallus | |
Zurich | Cafe Auer & Co | Sihlquai 131 | Nomination: Nick Netzer | |
Cafe Lang | Limmatplatz 7 | Nomination: Jana Gallus | ||
Cafe Voltaire | Spiegelgasse 1 | |||
Kafischnaps | Kornhausstrasse 57 | Nomination: Maria Saez-Marti | ||
Zähringer | Zähringerpl. 11 | Nomination: Igor Letina | ||
Thailand | Bangkok | Agalico | 20 Sukhumvit Rd. 51 | Open Fr-Sat-Sat 10AM-6PM |
Crepes | 18/1 Sukhumvit Soi 12 | the only disadvantage ... the mosquitos | ||
Turkey | Ankara | Coffee Lab | Ceyhun Atuf Kansu Street No:114, 06520 | Nomination: Kemal Yildiz |
Turta Cafe | Çankaya, 1948. Sokak | Nomination: Kemal Yildiz | ||
Istanbul | Babel Cafe | Turnacibasi Caddesi No: 56 | Nomination: Deniz Selman | |
Bebek Kahve | 13 Cevdet Pasa Caddesi , Bebek. | Nomination: Merve Akbas | ||
Cafe Smyrna | Akarsu Caddesi 29 | Nomination: Fikret Adaman, David Katz and Ayse Mumcu. | ||
Falls in Galata | Kumbaraci Yokusu 2, Corner of Luleci Hendek Cd. | |||
Gölge Kahve | Asmalı Mescit Mah, Olivya Geçidi 7/C Beyoglu | Nomination: Deniz Selman | ||
Mavra Cafe | Serdar-i Ekrem Caddesi No. 31/A Galata | Nomination: Ayse Mumcu | ||
Nail Kitapevi & Cafe | Kuzguncuk, İcadiye Cd. No:32, 34674 Üsküdar | Nomination: Kemal Yildiz | ||
Polka Cafe | Moda cad.Zuhal Sok.no:14/c | Nomination: Ayse Mumcu | ||
Urban Cafe | Kartal Sokak 6/A, Galatasaray | |||
UK | Belfast | Common Grounds Cafe | 12-24 University Avenue | Nomination: Peter Garland |
Bristol | Boston Tea Party | 75 Park St. | Nomination: David Leslie | |
Callander | Mhor Bread and Tearoom | Main St. | Nomination: Eran Yashiv | |
Cambridge | 1815 - The Union Bar & Cafe | 9a Bridge Street | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
CB2 | 5/7, Norfolk St. | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Espresso Library | 210 East Road | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Grads Cafe | Granta Place, Mill Lane | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Hot Numbers Coffee | 4 Trumpington St | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Iris Cafe | Newnham College | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
MichaelHouse | Trinity Street, City Centre CB2 1SU | |||
Relevant Record Café | 260 Mill Rd. | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
The Orchard Tea Garden | 47 Mill Way, Grantchester | Virginia Woolf, John Maynard Keynes and Ludwig Wittgenstein had ideas here! | ||
The Roost Cafe | Jesus Lane | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
West Cafe | The Hauser Forum, 3 Charles Babbage St. | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
Cardiff | The Littleman Coffee Co | Ivor House, Bridge St. | Nomination: Ramakanta Patra | |
Edinburgh | Artisan Roast | Victoria St. | Nomination: Eran Yashiv | |
The Tree House | 44 Leven Street | Nomination: David Dillenberger | ||
Exeter | The Plant Cafe | 1 Cathedral Yard | ||
Glasgow | Artisan Roast | Artisan Roast 15-17 Gibson St | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
Lemington Spa | Gusto Ricco | 65 Regent St. | Nomination: Edi Karni | |
London | Appestat | 102 Islington High St | Nomination: Marco Pelosi | |
Bush Theatre Cafe | 5 Uxbridge Rd. | Nomination: Gilat Levy | ||
Cafe At Foyles | 113-119 Charing Cross Road | Nomination: Miguel Fonseca | ||
Cafe OTO | 18 Ashwin St. Dalston | |||
Candid Cafe | 3 Torrens St. | |||
Department of Coffee and Social Affairs | 14–16 Leather Lane | |||
Dillons Coffee | Waterstones, 82 Gower St, Bloomsbury | Nomination: Ian Tan | ||
Fields | 61 Lincolns Inn Fields, | |||
Fork | 85 Marchmont Street | |||
Goswell Road Street Coffee | 160-4 Goswell Road | Nomination: Francesco Nava | ||
Hackney Coffee Company | 503 Hackney Rd | Nomination: Ian Tan | ||
Husk Coffee & Creative Space | 649-651 Commercial Rd, Limehouse | Nomination: Marco Pelosi | ||
Kahaila Cafe | 135 Brick Lane | Nomination: Marco Pelosi | ||
Kitchen and Pantry | 14 Elgin Cresceint | |||
Look Mum No Hands | 49 Old Street | Nomination: Francesco Nava | ||
Poetry Cafe | 22 Betterton St. Covent Garden | Nomination: Andre Harris | ||
Prufrock Coffee | 23-25 Leather Ln, | Nomination: Raymond Fisman | ||
Ribbons & Taylor Cafe | 157 Stoke Newington Church Stoke Newington | Nomination: Heidi Christina Thysen | ||
The Book Club | 100-106 Leonard St. |
a nice place but I am still unsure if it fits "thinking" Nomination: Yonatan Berman |
||
The Observatory | 64 Marchmont St, Saint Pancras | Nomination: Rani Spiegler | ||
Upper Fleet Cafe & Bakery | 7-11 Upper Woburn Pl, Bloomsbury, London | Nomination: Rani Spiegler | ||
Oxford | Greens Cafe | 50 St Giles | Nomination: Thaddeus J Kobylarz | |
Modern Art Oxford | 30 Pembroke St | Nomination: Miguel Ballester | ||
Organic Deli Cafe | 24 Friars Entry | Nomination: Miguel Ballester | ||
Peloton Cafe | 76 Cowley Rd | Nomination: Miguel Ballester | ||
Ricks | 88-90 Cowley Rd | Nomination: Miguel Ballester | ||
The Missing Bean | 14 Turl St. | Nomination: Jorgen Weibull | ||
The Oxford wine cafe | 32 Little Clarendon Street | Nomination: Miguel Ballester | ||
Vaults & Garden | University Church, 1 Radcliffe Sq, | |||
St. Andrews | Tasty Taste | 148 Noryh st. | ||
York | Brew&Brownie | 5 Museum St. | ||
Café Concerto | 21 High Petergate | |||
Ukraine | Kiev | Kharms | Volodymyrska St 45 a. | Nomination: Inge Stenkløv |
Kupidon | Pushkinska str. 1-3/5 | Nomination: Yegor Samusenko | ||
Uruguay | Montevideo | Cafe Brasilero | Ituzaingo 1447 - Ciudad Vieja | Nomination: Leandro Zipitria |
Qcafe | Bulevar Artigas 830 | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | ||
USA | Amherst | Amherst Coffee | 28 Amity St | |
Share | 17 Kellogg Ave | Nomination: Bob Pollin | ||
Ann Arbor | Literati Bookstore | 204 S 4th Ave | Nomination: Tilman Borgers | |
Mighty Good Coffee | 217 N. Main Street | Nomination: Kfir Eliaz | ||
Songbird Cafe | 2707 Plymouth Road | Nomination: Ben Meiselman | ||
Zingerman | 422 Detroit St. | Nomination: Kfir Eliaz | ||
Arlington | Bayou Bakery | 1515 N Courthouse Road | Nomination: Olga Ukhaneva | |
Northside Social | 3211 Wilson Blvd | Nomination: Olga Ukhanevah | ||
Atlanta | Ebrik Coffee Room | 22 Park Pl SE | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | |
Austin | Cafe Medici | 222B Guadalupe St | Nomination: Amir Barnea | |
Baltimore | Carmas Cafe | 32st and St. Paul | Nomination: Laura McCandlish | |
Evergreen Cafe & Deli | 501 W. Cold Spring Ln. | Nomination: Itay Fainmesser | ||
The Bun Shop | 239 W Read St | Nomination: Itay Fainmesser | ||
Beacon | Bank Square Coffeehouse | 129 Main St. | ||
Berkeley | Babette Cafe | 2120 Oxford street | Nomination: Shachar Kariv | |
Berkeleys Espresso | 1900 Shattuck Av | Nomination: Ayala Arad | ||
Brewed Awakening | 1807 Euclid Av. |
2012 + 2013 Nomination: Shachar Kariv |
||
Cafe Blue Door | 2244 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 | Nomination: Shachar Kariv | ||
Cafe Leila | 1724 San Pablo Ave. | Nomination: Paulo Natenzon | ||
Espresso Roma | 1549 Hopkins St | Nomination: Shachar Kariv | ||
Philz Coffee | 1600 Shattuck Av. | Nomination: Ayala Arad | ||
PiQ | 91 Shattuck Av. | Nomination: Ayala Arad | ||
Sacks Coffee House | 2701 College Av. | |||
Boulder | Alpine Modern | 904 College Avenue | Nomination: Anat Schechtman | |
Cambridge | 3 Little Figs | 278 Highland Ave Somerville | Nomination: Tair Rochman | |
Bloc 11 | 11 Bow St. in Somerville, Union Square | Nomination: Sean Horan | ||
Darwins | 148 Mount Auburn St. | Nomination: Nurit Lissovsky | ||
Darwins Cafe | 1629 Cambridge St. | Nomination: Nir Hak | ||
Diesel Cafe | 257 Elm St. in Somerville, Davis Square | Nomination: Peter Spiegler | ||
Forge Baking Company | 626 Somerville Ave. | Nomination: Nir Hak | ||
Petsi pies | 31 Putnam Ave. |
MY FAVORITE IN CAMBRIDGE 2016 Nomination: Naama Friedmann |
||
Rustica | 356 Beacon St, Somerville | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | ||
Sherman Cafe | 257 Washington St. in Somerville, Union Square | Nomination: Chase Harrison | ||
Simons Coffee Shop | 1736 Massachusetts Ave | Nomination: Tair Rochman | ||
The Atomic Bean Cafe | 904 Massachusetts Ave | Nomination: Or Zuk | ||
Camden | Zoot Coffee | 31 Elm Street | Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan | |
Charleston | City Lights Coffee | 141 Market St. | Nomination: Amir Barnea | |
Charlottesville | Mudhouse Coffee | 213 W. Main St. | Nomination: Ariell Reshef | |
Shenandoah Joe | 945 Preston Ave | Nomination: Dotan Oliar | ||
Chicago | Bourgeois Pig Cafe | 738 Fullerton Pkwy | Nomination: Richard Jordan | |
Bridgeport Coffee Company | 3101 S Morgan | Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger | ||
Dollop Coffee & Tea Co. | 4181 N.Clerendon | Nomination: Richard Jordan | ||
Filter Cafe | 1373-75 N Milwaukee Ave | In his previous location: | ||
Intelligentsia Broadway Coffee Bar | 3123 North Broadway | Nomination: Thomas Jungbauer | ||
Lovely | 1130 N Milwaukee Ave. | Nomination: Lucy Msall | ||
Metropolis | 1039 W Granville | Nomination: Nicole Immorlica | ||
Plein Air | 5751 S. Woodlawn Ave. | Nomination: Anat Schechtman | ||
Reynolds Club Cafe | 5706 S University Ave | |||
The Coffee Alley | 1152 West Taylor Street | Nomination: Olga Ukhaneva | ||
Volumes Bookcafe | 1474 N Milwaukee Ave. | Nomination: Cindy Chung | ||
Chico | Upper Crust Bakery | 130 Main St. |
Jack Ayer's blog Click here Nomination: Jack Ayer |
|
Columbia | Coffee Zone | 11 N 9th St. | Nomination: Emek Basker | |
Decatur | Java Monkey | 425 Church St. | Nomination: Jonathan Smiles | |
Denver | Tattered Cover Book Store | 1628 16th St. | Nomination: Shani Katz Gershoni | |
Durham | Cocoa Cinnamon | 2627 Hillsborough Rd. | ||
Joe Van Gogh | 1104 B Broad Street | |||
Easton (PA) | Cosmic Cup | 520 March St. | Nomination: Edward N. Gamber | |
Evanston | Coffee Lab | 922 Noyes Stþ | ||
Kafein | 1621 Chicago Av. | Nomination: Joshua Sherman | ||
The Brothers K | 500 Main Street | Nomination: Yuval Salant | ||
Highland Park | Penstock Coffee Roasters | 13 South 3rd Avenue | Nomination: Ayelet Ben-zvi | |
Houston | Agora | 1712 Westheimer Rd. | Nomination: Hülya Erasla | |
Inversion | 1953 Montrose Blvd. Suite A | Nomination: Jeremy Fox | ||
Mercantile | 3321 Stanford St, | Nomination: Mallesh Pai | ||
Siphon | 701 W Alabama St. | Nomination: Hülya Eraslan | ||
Iowa City | Cafeteria Prairie Lights Books and Cafe | 15 S. Dubuque St. | Nomination: Ed Green | |
Java House | 211 E Washington St | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
Ithaca | Gimme! Coffee | 430 N Cayuga St. | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | |
Green Dragon Cafe | Sibley Hall, Cornell | |||
Watershed | 121 W. Martin Luther King Jr. Stree | Nomination: Ori Heffetz | ||
La Jolla | Pannikin | 7467 Girard Ave, | Nomination: Jana Gallus | |
Los Angeles | Barclays Coffee | 8976 Tampa Ave. Northridge | Nomination: Lior Cohen | |
Bean Town | 45 N Baldwin Av. | Nomination: Muruvvet Buyukboyaci | ||
Cafe Om | 7962 Fountain Avenue, West Hollywood | Nomination: Yael Sharvit | ||
Coffee Cantata | 2900 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena | Nomination: Katrina Ligett and Ori Heffetz | ||
Coffee Connection | 3838 S Centinela Ave | |||
Coffee Tomo | 1309 Mississippi Ave | Nomination: Jana Gallus | ||
Deus Ex Machina | 1001 Venice Blvd. | Nomination: Jana Gallus | ||
Dinosaur Coffee | 4334 Sunset Blvd | Nomination: Tommaso Bondi | ||
Espresso Profeta | 1129 Glendon Ave | Nomination: Alex Teytelboym | ||
Intelligentsia Coffee | 1331 Abbot Kinney Blvd. | Nomination: Jana Gallus | ||
M Street Cafe | 13251 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks | Nomination: Rachel Rabinovich | ||
Rockpaper Coffee | 7509 W Sunset Blvd | Nomination: Yael Sharvit | ||
Zona Rosa | 15 South El Molino Av. Pasadena | Nomination: Ori Hefetz | ||
Madison | Bradburys | 127 N. Hamilton | Nomination: Anat Shechtman | |
Cafe Domestique | 1408 Willy St. | Nomination: Anat Schechtman | ||
Crescendo | 1859 Monroe Street | Nomination: Lydia Ashton | ||
Johnson Public House | 908 E. Johnson St. | Nomination: Anat Shechtman | ||
Mother Fools | 1101 Williamson St. | Nomination: Jacob Remes | ||
Porte | 640 W Washington Ave, Suite 101 | Nomination: Anat Schechtman | ||
Miami Beach | A La Folie Cafe | 516 Espanola Way | Nomination: Michael Richter | |
Panther Coffee | 1875 Purdy Avenue | Nomination: Alex Horenstein | ||
Milford (NH) | Union Coffee | 42 South Street | Nomination: Naama Friedmann | |
Minneapolis | Espresso Royale | 411 14th Avenue, Dinkytown | Nomination: Roberto Piazza | |
Montague | The Lady Killigrew | 442 Greenfield Road | Nomination: Hanna Lerner | |
Nashville | Fido Café | 1812 21st ave South | ||
J-Js Coffee and Market | 1912 Broadway | Nomination: Caleb Stroup | ||
New Haven | Book Traders | 1140 Chapel St | Nomination: Jacob Remes | |
G Cafe Bakery | 141 Orange Street | Nomination: Maria Saez | ||
KBT Café | Kline Biology Tower, 219 Prospect St, | Nomination: Maria Saez | ||
Koffee? | 104 Audubon St | Nomination: Jacob Remes | ||
New York | 61 Local | 61 Bergen St. Brooklyn | Nomination: Tommaso Bondi | |
Always and Forever Cafe | 1081 Fulton St. | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Brooklyn Commons | 388 Atlantic Ave | |||
Cafe Atlas | 116 Havemeyer St. Brooklyn | Nomination: Dániel Csab | ||
Cafe Jax | 318 E 84th St | Nomination: Tal Rabin | ||
Cafe Quarentine | Brooklyn, https://www.cafequarantine.org/ | |||
Chocolateria | 228 7th Ave, Brooklyn | Nomination: Andy Schotter | ||
Double Dutch Espresso | 2194 Frederick Douglass Boulevard, Harlem | Nomination: Yinon Cohen | ||
East Harlem | 1651 Lexington Av. | Nomination: Bejamin Bachi | ||
Four & Twenty Blackbirds | 493 3rd Av. Brooklyn | |||
Gotan | 130 Franklin | |||
Grounded | 28 Jane | |||
Hamiltons Bakery | 3570 Broadway | |||
Housing Works | 126 Crosby | |||
Hungarian Pastry Shop | 1030 Amsterdam | |||
Kave | 119 Knickerbocker Ave. | Nomination: Dániel Csaba | ||
Kos Kaffe | 251 5th Ave, Brooklyn | Nomination: Andy Schotter | ||
La Lanterna di Vittorio | 129 MacDougal St | |||
Lenox Coffee | 60 W 129th St. | |||
Lincoln Station | 409 Lincoln Pl | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Ludlow Coffee Supply | 176 Ludlow st. | |||
Manhattanville Coffee | 142 Edgecombe Ave | Nomination: Rajeev Dehejia | ||
Manhattanville Coffee | 167 Rogers Ave, Crown Heights | |||
Milk & Pull | 778 Seneca Ave (Corner of Madison St.) | |||
Odd Fox | 984 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn | |||
Philosophy Hall | 1150 Amsterdam Ave | |||
Silvana | 300 W 116th St, | Nomination: Gideon Selinger | ||
Sit and Wonder | 688 Washington Ave, | Nomination: Laura Banchik | ||
Swallow Cafe | 49 Bogart St, Brooklyn | |||
The Center for Fiction | 5 Lafayette Ave, | |||
The Chipped Cup | 3610 Broadway | Nomination: Yael Sharvit | ||
Topos Bookstore Cafe | 788 Woodward Ave, Ridgewood | |||
Newburgh | 2 Alices Coffee Lounge | 117 Broadway | Nomination: Rina Levy | |
Northampton | Haymarket Cafe | 185 Main St. | Nomination: Chase Harrison | |
Northampton Coffee | 269 Pleasant St. | Nomination: Chase Harrison | ||
Woodstar Cafe | 60 Masonic St. | Nomination: Chase Harrison | ||
Northfield (MN) | Goodbye Blue Monday | 319 Division St. | Nomination: William McClung | |
Palo Alto | Cafe Venetia | 419 Univeristy Av. | Nomination: Ayala Arad | |
Coupa Cafe | 538 Ramona St. |
Other locations in the Stanford area: https://www.coupacafe.com/locations/palo-alto/ Nomination: Ran Abramitzky |
||
The Prolific Oven | 550 Waverley St. | Nomination: Yael Sharvit | ||
Philadelphia | Elixr Coffee Roasters | 207 S Sydenham St. | Nomination: Nir Hak | |
Good Karma Cafe | 928 Pine St, | Nomination: David Dillenberger | ||
Green Line Cafe | 4239 Baltimore Ave. | Nomination: Assa Cohen | ||
La.Va Cafe | 2100 South St, | Nomination: Ekim Muyan | ||
Shot Tower Cafe | 542 Christian Street | Nomination: Assa Cohen | ||
Pittsburgh | Adda Coffee | 200 South Highland Ave. | Nomination: Andrew Kosenko | |
Big Dog Coffee | 2717 Sarah St. | Nomination: Alistair Wilson | ||
Crazy Mocha | 207 Oakland Ave | Nomination: Adam Shear | ||
Esperesso a Mano | 3623 Butler St. | Nomination: Alistair Wilson | ||
Jitters Cafe | 5541 Walnut St | Nomination: Jack Stecher | ||
Redhawk Coffee | 120 Meyran Ave | Nomination: Alistair Wilson | ||
Tazza DOro | 1125 North Highland Av. | Nomination: Alistair Wilson | ||
Tazza DOro | Gates Center, Forbes Av. | |||
Porttsmouth | Breaking New Grounds | 14 Market Square | Nomination: Iki and Shir Arad | |
Princeton | Small World Cafe | 14 Witherspoon | ||
Providence | Coffee Exchange | 207 Wickenden st | Watch my poster there: | |
Small Point Café | 230 Westminster St. | Nomination: Kfir and Noa Eliaz | ||
Rochester | Boulder Coffee Co Cafe and Lounge | 100 Alexander St. | ||
Cafe Sasso | 739 Park Ave. | |||
Java’s café | 16 Gibbs St, | Nomination: Ricky Roet-Green | ||
Spot Coffee | 200 East Ave | |||
Starry nites cafe | Starry nites cafe | |||
Rochester (VT) | Sandys Book & Bakery | 30 North Main Street | ||
San Diego | Caffe Calabria | 3933 30th Street | Nomination: Amir Barnea | |
Holsem Coffee Shop | 2911 University Ave | Nomination: Stephan Lange | ||
Lestats Coffee House | 3343 Adams Avenue | Nomination: Stephan Lange | ||
The Art of Espresso | Mandeville Center | Nomination: Stephan Lange | ||
San Francisco | Cafe Sapore | 790 Lombard Street | Nomination: Andrew Carlson | |
Caffe Trieste | 601 Vallejo Street, | Nomination: Nicholas Bel | ||
Home | 2018 Clement St | Nomination: Tal Niv | ||
Joys Place | 611 Post Street | Nomination: Leonie Baumann | ||
La Promenade Café | 3643 Balboa St. | Nomination: Anat Balint | ||
Matching Half | 1799 McAllister St. | Nomination: Nicholas Bel | ||
Mazarine Coffee | 720 Market St. | Nomination: Tal Niv | ||
Ritual Roasters | 1026 Valencia St. | Nomination: Rion Snow | ||
Saint Frank Coffee | 2340 Polk St, | Nomination: Nicholas Bel | ||
Sightglass Coffee | 270 Seventh Street | Nomination: Tal Niv | ||
The Mill | 736 Divisadero St. | Nomination: Tal Niv | ||
YakiniQ Cafe | 1640 Post St. | Nomination: Ayala Arad | ||
San Luis Obispo | Bella Mundo | 980 Monterrey St. | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | |
Scout Coffee | 1130 Garden St. | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
Santa Barbara | French Press | 1101 State St. | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | |
Handlebar Coffee | 128 E. Canon Perdido St. | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
Santa Cruz | Lulus at the Octagon | Museum of Art and History, 118 Cooper St | Nomination: Sean Crockett | |
Santa Fe | Ecco | 105 E Mercy | Nomination: Willemien Kets | |
Savannah | Gallery Espresso | 234 Bull Street | Nomination: Ray Falk | |
The Sentient Bean | 13 W Park Av. | Nomination: Rachel Berner | ||
Seattle | Cafe Allegro Espresso | 4214 University Way NE | Nomination: Bruce Johnsen | |
Caffe Vitas | 4301 Fremont Ave N | Nomination: John Court | ||
Citizen | 706 Taylor Ave N | Nomination: John Court | ||
Fuel Coffee | 610 19th Ave E | Nomination: John Court | ||
University Zoka | 2901 NE Blakeley Street | Nomination: Navanit Arakeri | ||
St. Louis | Kaldis Coffee | 700 DeMun Ave. | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | |
Kayaks Coffee | 270 N. Skinker Blvd. | Nomination: Sandip Agarwal | ||
Meshuggah Cafe | 6269 Delmar Blvd | Nomination: Francesco Carli | ||
St. Paul | Black Dog Cafe, | 308 Prince St | Nomination: Craig Marcott | |
State College | Websters Bookstore Cafe | 133 E. Beaver Av. | Ed Green + Vijay Krishna 2006 | |
Tucson | Caffe Luce | 943 E University Blvd # 191 | ||
Exo Roast Co. | 403 N 6th Avenue | Nomination: Edda Blume | ||
Presta Coffee Roasters | 2502 N. First Ave. | Nomination: Edda Blume | ||
Raging Sage | 2458 N Campbell Ave | Nomination: Raymond Riezman | ||
Urbana Champaign | Cafe Kopi | 109 N.Walnut | ||
Washington | Baked & Wired | 1052 Thomas Jefferson St NW | Nomination: Olga Ukhaneva | |
Compass Coffee | 1535 7th St NW | Nomination: Tommaso Bondi | ||
Kramer Book Stores | 1517 Connecticut Ave NW | |||
Tryst | 2459 18th Street NW | Nomination: Andrew Carlson | ||
Vietnam | Ho Chi Minh City: | The Cafe Apartment | 42 Nguyen Hue Street, District 1 | Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez |